top of page
  • wayneroberts7

EASTER CARNIVAL 2023 RESULTS



The Yarraville-Footscray Bowling Club has just completed its Annual 4 Day Easter Carnival, with greens being full for all 4 days. The total number of entries was well up on last year, with players attending from right across Victoria.

The tournament is sponsored by Alan Mance Motors, and this was the 12th year that they have sponsored the 4 days of play, and our club are very thankful for their continued support.

The tournament started on Good Friday with 20 teams entered for the Open Fours.

After the 4 games had been played we had the following results.

Best 1st game winner J.Sloan & team with 11 shots up.

Best 2nd game wiiner R.Kopcewicz & team with 14 shots up.

Best 3rd game winner R.Grande & team with 9 shots up.

Best 4th game winner M.Cooke & team with 14 shots up.

Runners-Up went to the team from Melton & Yarraville-Footscray,

A.Briggs, S.Trewarne, B.Anderson, T.Trewarne.

Winners from Flem/Kenn, D.Grasso, F.McStea, R.Bell, M.Taylor.

Easter Saturday the Club staged Men's & Ladies Pairs with all rinks in use.

In the Ladies Pairs we had the following results.

Best 1st game winner H.Oreilly & M.Oreilly with 11 shots up.

Best 2nd game winner P.Saville & D.Wongsing with 14 shots up.

Bets 3rd game winner S.Jing & G.Engebretsen with 4 shots up.

Best 4th game winner L.Borton & J.Griffith with 15 shots up.

Runners-Up went to the Melton pair of C.Pollock & L.Trewarne.

The winners from Clayton & Sunbury K.Stafford & K.Rothwell.

In the Men's Pairs, we had the following results.

Best 1st game winner D.Sigle & T.Phin with 12 shots up.

Best 2nd game winner H,Oreilly & P.Hinneberg with 10 shots up.

Best 3rd game winner F.Dalton & R.Lawerson with 9 shots up.

Best 4th game winner M.Galakos & A.Myers with 18 shots up.

Runners-up went to B.Cotter & B.Anderson.

Winners from Rosebud F.Krslovic & J.Turner.

On Easter Sunday we played Open Triples with all 3 greens in use again

Best 1st game winner R.Farley & team with 19 shots up.

Best 2nd game winner I.Rickman & team with 14 shots up.

Best 3rd game winner R.Dimmery & team with 16 shots up.

Best 4th game winner T.Omeara with 14 shots up.

Runners-Up K.Stafford, R.Scott, K.Rothwell from Sunbury & Clayton.

Winners H.Robinson, B.Giles, T.Fraser from Trafalgar.

Easter Monday Mixed Pairs was meant to be played, but with heavy rain falling in the morning as the games were due to start, the day was called of as the greens went under water.

The best performing Female Bowler over the 3 days of play was a tie with team mates Kylie Stafford & Kaz Rothwell pictured above sharing the award.

The best performing Male Bowler went to David Wright pictured above, from Yarraville-Footscray.


26 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page